ITEM TIME WHATS HAPPENING PRESENTER
1 08:00-09:00 Registration of Guests All Delegates

Session 1

Chairperson: Mr Albert Chanee

DDG: Strategic Management Branch

2 09:00-09:10 Welcome Address Mr Graeme Waite: Executive Head: Curro Waterfall
3 09:10-09:20 Overview of the Summit Mr Edward Mosuwe: Head of Department
3 09:20-09:40 Issues affecting independent schools and achieving inclusive Schools in Gauteng Province (Independent View) Prof Mary Metcalfe
4 09:40-10:00 Issues affecting independent schools (Sector View) Ms Confidence Dikgole (National Alliance of Independent schools)
5 10:00-10:40 Keynote address by MEC Mr Andrek Panyaza Lesufi (MEC) Gauteng Department of Education
10:40-11:25 Tea break Session & Media Briefing

Session 2

Chairperson: Mr Albert Chanee

DDG: Strategic Management Branch

ITEM TIME DISCUSSION ITEM RESPONSIBILITY
6 11:00-11:25 A case study presentation and experiences on issues affecting St John College and best practices St John College: Dr Jon Patricios
7 11:25-11:50 A case study presentation and experiences on issues affecting St Stithians college and best practices St Stithians college: Dr Tim Nuttall &Voice of Learner
8 11:50-12:15 A case study presentation and experiences on issues affecting ADvTECH School and best practices ADvTECH School Division: Mr Chaile Makaleng & Voice of the Learner
9 12:15-12:40 A case study presentation and experiences on issues affecting Sacred Heart College and best practices Sacred Heart College: Ms Heather Blanckensee & Voice of the Learner
10 12:40-13:00 Questions / Comments and Discussion All delegates
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break

BREAKAWAY INTO FOUR(4) COMMISSIONS

Session 3

Chairperson: Mr Albert Chanee

DDG: Strategic Management Branch

ITEM TIME DISCUSSION ITEM RESPONSIBILITY
7 14:00-15:20 Topics for discussion by all commissions

• Promoting non-racialism in society

• Governance challenges faced by the sector and possible interventions to improve the situation

• Reflection on curriculum requirements, challenges and possible interventions to achieve better outcomes in education

• Introspection on policy compliance.

Commission 1 Chairperson: Ahmed Kathrada Foundation Resource: Cedric Ranchor & IS Directorate Official Scribe: David Bapela & Reneilwe Belebesi
Commission 2 Chairperson: Mpofu Vuyani Resource: Faizel Peerbhai &IS Directorate Official Scribe: Faith Tshabalala & Mpho Lekalakala
Commission 3 Chairperson: Rufus Mmutlana Resource: Don Haripersad &IS Directorate Official Scribe: Shila Mphahlele & Gundani Maphangwa
Commission 4 Chairperson: Dr More Chakane Resource: Mpho Maloka &IS Directorate Official Scribe: Gumani Mukatuni & Rajesh Singh
8 15:20-15:40 Summary of all issues emerged during presentations and commissions affecting independent schools and possible solutions Adv Alison Bengtson
DDG: Curriculum Management Branch
10 15:40-15:50 Signing of the Declaration Mr. Andrek Panyaza Lesufi
MEC: Gauteng Department of Education
11 15:50-16:00 Way forward and vote of thanks Mr Joe Mpisi
12 16:00 Closure and departure All delegates
Number of participants is limited!

Don't miss your seat. Join the discussion in Midrand now